Academic Staff

Our academic and support staff work tirelessly to produce outstanding outcomes for our students. They are innovative and purposeful. They create opportunities that will allow your child to work with their strengths, acknowledge their weaknesses, and explore their passions in real-world contexts. They use data driven academic tracking and reporting to support and challenge your child and keep you abreast as to how they are performing. They are invested in their own personal and professional development, evidenced by the programs and behaviours they model in their classroom. They are our greatest asset.

Mahy, Peggy Principal
Ms Peggy Mahy
Master of Arts: Monash University – 1995
Diploma in Education: Monash University – 1987
Bachelor of Arts (Honours): Monash University – 1986
Post Graduate Certificate in Education (International Baccalaureate) – 2013
MACE, FACEL (ACT), GAICD
Email: pmahy@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr David Armstrong Deputy Principal and Head of Senior School
Mr David Armstrong
Graduate Diploma in Business Management: University of South Australia – 2008
Graduate Diploma in Education: La Trobe University – 1997
Bachelor of Arts: La Trobe University – 1996
Vincent Fairfax fellow
MACE, MACEL
Email: darmstrong@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Beth School Chaplain
Rev Beth Donnelly
Bachelor of Arts: University of Melbourne – 2009
Master of Divinity
Minister of the Word
Email: bdonnelly@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr Nick Martin_The6021934_NMA_2016 Head of Junior School
Mr Nick Martin
Master of Education: Australian Catholic University – 2005
Bachelor of Education (Primary): Australian Catholic University – 2002
Email: nmartin@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Kylie D Primary Years Programme Coordinator
Mrs Kylie Dorsett
Bachelor of Education (Primary)
Bachelor of Arts (Visual)
Email: kdorsett@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mrs Alison Mitchell_The6021941_AMI_2016 Head of Teaching
Learning Area Leader: 
EXPRESSING – Creative and Performing Arts, LOTE
Mrs Alison Mitchell
Teacher’s Certificate – New South Wales Department of Education – 1992
Bachelor of Music Education: New South Wales State Conservatorium – 1991
Email: AMitchell@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr Dale Zawertailo_The6022673_DZA_2016 Student Learning and Development
Mr Robert Cowan
Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary): Charles Sturt University – 2004
Graduate Diploma in Industrial Education: RMIT – 2003
Certificate IV in Assessment & Workplace Training: Albury Wodonga Continuing Education Centre – 1999
Master of Science: Wyoming, USA, – 1986
Bachelor of Science: Wyoming, USA – 1983
Email: RCowan@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr Dale Zawertailo_The6022673_DZA_2016 Teaching Mentor
Mr Dale Zawertailo
Master of Education: University of Sydney – 1997
Bachelor of Education: University of Saskatchewan, Canada – 1989
Email: DZawertailo@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Ms Sarah Spiteri_The6021939_SSP_2016 Staff Learning Coach
Ms Sarah Spiteri
Master of Education: University of New England – 2004
Graduate Diploma in Education: University of New England – 2003
Bachelor of Arts: Griffith University – 2002
Email: SSpiteri@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mrs Liz Heitmeyer_The6022015_EHE_2016 Stage Coordinator Years 11-12
Mr Roger Barrows
Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary)
Bachelor of Science
Email: RBarrows@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr Neale Poole_The6022430_NPO_2016 Stage Coordinator Years 9-10
Mr Neale Poole
Bachelor of Applied Science (Physical Education): Phillip Institute of Technology (currently RMIT) – 1998
Email: NPoole@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
mrs-yvie-thompson Stage Coordinator Years 7-8
Mrs Yvonne Thompson
Graduate Diploma in Education (P-12): La Trobe University – 1998
Bachelor of Arts: University of New England – 1997
Email: YThompson@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Routley_Richard_PXL000034_WPFYPQTX_2013_0.jpg Learning Area Leader: CONNECTING – HSIE, English
Mr Richard Routley
Diploma in Education: Southern Cross University – 2003
Master of International Business: Macquarie University – 2000
Bachelor of Arts: Monash University – 1987
Email: RRoutley@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr Kevin Turner_The6022018_KTU_2016 Learning Area Leader: INVESTIGATING – Science, Math
TBC
Mr Kevin Turner_The6022018_KTU_2016 Learning Area Leader: EXPERIENCING – TAS, VET, PDHPE
Mr Kevin Turner
Certificate IV in Training & Assessment – 2000
Certificate IV in Information Technology (PC Support) – 1999
Bachelor of Education: Ballarat University – 1985
Trade Certificate (Carpentry & Joinery) – 1979
Email: KTurner@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mrs Nikki Maguire_The6021947_NMG_2016 Learning Enhancement Leader
Mrs Nikki Maguire
Master of Education (Inclusive Education): Charles Sturt University – 2013
Certificate IV in Training & Assessment: MBG Education – 2013
Neuro Linguistic Programming Practitioner – 2011
Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Teaching: Australian Catholic University – 1998
Email: nmaguire@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mr David Smith_The6022106_DSM_2016 Head of Physical Education (Sport)
Mr David Smith
Diploma in Sports Psychology: University of Leeds, England – 1997
Bachelor of Education (Honours) (Physical Education): University Brighton, England – 1993
FFA C Licence (Senior) Football
Email: smith.david@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Mrs Liz Heitmeyer_The6022015_EHE_2016 Head Of Co-Curricular & Cultural Events
Mrs Liz Heitmeyer
New South Wales Teachers Certificate – 1988
Diploma in Education: Canberra Centre for Adult Education – 1986
Bachelor of Arts: Australian National University – 1985
Email: LHeitmeyer@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Cropped Head of Boarding
Mr Chris Segrave
Graduate Diploma in Education
Bachelor of Commerce
Email: csegrave@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au
Carr_Mr Jason Carr Junior School Coordinator
AEI-NOOSR equivalence granted – 2006
Bachelor of Arts (Qualified Teacher Status) (Honours): University of Surrey, UK – 1999
Email: JCarr@scotsalbury.nsw.edu.au

 

SENIOR SCHOOL

Senior School Academic Staff

 

Mrs Sue Armstrong_The6021993_SAR_2016 Mrs Suzanne Armstrong
Bachelor of Teaching and Learning Early Childhood, Charles Darwin University – 2014
Diploma of Education (Secondary): Monash University – 1999
Bachelor of Business: Monash University – 1998
Mrs Asher Baker_The6021997_ABA_2016 Ms Asher Baker – Mathematics & Science
Bachelor of Biological Science: La Trobe University – 2006
Graduate Diploma in Education: La Trobe University – 2012
Joshua Bear Mr Joshua Bear
Graduate Diploma in Education: La Trobe University – 2009
Bachelor of Economics: La Trobe University – 2006
Joshua Bear Ms Belinda Costa
Mr Dave Edwards Mr David Edwards
Bachelor of Education (Hons) – Design and Technology. The University of Newcastle – 2003
Cert IV in Training and Assessment – 2007
NSW Teachers Certificate – 2005
Trade Certificates – Heavy Vehicle Plant – 1990, Motor Mechanic- 1993, LPG Mechanic – 1995
Karen Ennis cropped Mrs Karen Ennis
Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary): Charles Sturt University – 2009
Bachelor of Business (Marketing): Charles Sturt University – 2004
Jane Holland cropped Mrs Jane Holland
Graduate Diploma in Education – Charles Sturt University – 2001
Bachelor of Arts: University of Melbourne – 1997
Holloway_Karlen_PXL000082_FFWHGKZG_2013.jpg Ms Karlen Holloway
Bachelor of Education (Secondary): Southern Cross University – 2011
Bachelor of Human Movement Science
people_silhouette Mrs Manjit Kaur
Doctor of Education
Master of Education
Graduate Diploma in Theology
Diploma in Education
Bachelor of Arts
Helena K cropped Ms Helena Kernaghan
Graduate Diploma in Education: University of New England – 2007
Master of Music Performance: Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne – 2005
Bachelor of Music Performance (Hons): Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne – 1999
Ms Sue Mitchell_The6022009_SMI_2016 Ms Susan Mitchell – Fine Arts
Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary): La Trobe University – 1992
Bachelor of Arts (FA): Monash University – 1991
Ms Sue Mitchell_The6022009_SMI_2016 Mrs Sommer Monaghan
Mrs Debbie Nixon Mrs Debbie Nixon – Hospitality
Certificate II in Food Technology: New South Wales TAFE – 2007
Certificate II in Hospitality: New South WalesTAFE – 2007
Certificate IV in Training & Assessment: New South Wales TAFE – 2007
Bachelor of Education: Rusden State Teacher’s College – 1982
Melanie Pearce cropped Mrs Melanie Pearce
Diploma in Education: University of South Australia – 1997
Bachelor of Science: University of South Australia – 1996
Rimmington_Brett_PXL000036_MSTRXTSK_2013.jpg Mr Brett Rimmington
Diploma in Education: University of New England – 1983
Bachelor of Science: University of New England – 1981
Salinger_Patrick_PXL000032_BQLLVGTP_2013_0.jpg Mr Patrick Salinger
Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning / Applied Finance: Charles Sturt University – 2002
Master of Accounting: Charles Sturt University – 2001
PBIAC – 2001
Bachelor of Science: Melbourne University – 1982
Graduate Diploma in Education
ms-deanne-sparkes Mrs Brie Sharp
ms-deanne-sparkes Ms Deanne Sparkes
Bachelor of Education (K-12 Middle Schooling): Charles Sturt University – 2013
Tainton, Nathan Mr Nathan Tainton
Bachelor of Science
Bachelor of Teaching (Secondary)
Ms Daisie Thomas_The6021949_DTH_2016 Ms Elizabeth (Daisie) Thomas
Master of Teaching (Secondary): University of Melbourne – 2009
Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching (Secondary): University of Melbourne – 2009
Bachelor of Science: University of Melbourne – 2007
Rowena Turner cropped Ms Rowena Turner 
Graduate Diploma in Student Welfare: Melbourne University – 1994
Diploma in Education: Melbourne University – 1981
Bachelor of Arts: Australian National University – 1979
Miss Christie Ward_The6022823_CWA_2016 Ms Christie Ward – Human Society Environment
Master of Teaching: University of Sydney – 2015
Diploma of Arts: University of Sydney – 2013
Bachelor of Arts (Honours): University of Sydney – 2012
Mrs Janet Westland_The6021983_JWE_2016 Mrs Janet Westland
Higher Diploma in Teaching (Secondary) Home Economics: Rusden State College – 1976
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Career Development): Australian Catholic University – 2011
Mrs Jessica Yabsley_The6022807_JYA_2016 Ms Jessie Yabsley
Master of Teaching: University of Sydney – 2012
Bachelor of Liberal Students (Neuroscience & Germanic Studies): University of Sydney – 2009

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL

Junior School Home Room Teachers

 

mrs-stacey-cooper Kindergarten: Ms Emma Carter
Mrs Kate Spargo_The6022270_KSP_2016 Year 1: Mrs Katherine Spargo (Monday – Wednesday)
Bachelor of Education: La Trobe University – 1996
Diploma in Teaching: Institute of Catholic Education – 1989
Cahill_Mrs Melissah Cahill Year 1: Mrs Melissah Cahill (Thursday & Friday)
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood) – Charles Sturt University – 2006
mrs-stacey-cooper Year 2: Mrs Stacey Cooper
Bachelor of Teaching (Early Childhood)
Mrs Amanda Laycock_The6021951_ALA_2016 Year 3: Mrs Amanda Laycock
Master of Education (Educational Leadership): Charles Sturt University – 2012
Bachelor of Education (Primary): University of Canberra – 1998
Byrt_Mrs Shelley Byrt Year 4: Mrs Shelley Byrt
Bachelor of Education: Deakin University – 1994
Bachelor of Arts: Deakin University – 1992
Carr_Mr Jason Carr Year 4: Mr Jason Carr
AEI-NOOSR equivalence granted – 2006
Bachelor of Arts (Qualified Teacher Status) (Honours): University of Surrey, UK – 1999
Ms Jacqui Turner_The1000267_JTU_2016 Year 5: Ms Jacqui Turner
Bachelor of Arts (Human Movement Studies): University of Steallenbosch, South Africa – 2000
Higher Diploma in Education, Early Childhood Development: Foundation Phase (Post Grad.),
Cape Technikon incorp. The Cape Town College of Education, South Africa – 2001
mr-tony-grigg Year 5: Mr Tony Grigg
Graduate Diploma in Education (P-12): La Trobe University – 2008
Master of Taxation: University of New South Wales – 2006
Bachelor of Business (Tourism Management): Charles Sturt University – 2000
mr-tony-grigg Year 6: Mr Simon Van Din
Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Teaching, Australian Catholic University – 1996
TESOL (Certificate) IV) – 2005
IB Certificate in Teaching and Learning, German European School Singapore –  2006
IB Certificate in Leadership, Australian International School Singapore – 2014
mr-tony-grigg Year 6: Ms Georgie Parker
Bachelor of Education (Primary) – Deakin – 2013

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL SPECIALIST STAFF

 

Mrs Gai Liley Ms Gai Liley – Garden and Art
Bachelor of Education (Infants / Primary): University of New England – 1985
Mrs Marita Watson_The6022007_MWA_2016 Mrs Marita Watson – Music
Music Education (Music): La Trobe University – 2005
Bachelor of Music Education: Melbourne University – 1981
Masters, Nicole Dr Nikki Masters – Learning Enhancement
PhD., M.Ed.(Special Ed.), PostGradCertinEd.(Gifted Ed.), B.Ed
Mellick, Janelle Ms Janelle Quinn – Learning Enhancement
Bachelor in Business (Marketing/Tourism Management): Charles Sturt University – 1996

 

 JUNIOR AND SENIOR SCHOOLS ACADEMIC STAFF

 

Mr Douglas Agar_The6021989_DAG_2016 Mr Douglas Agar – French
Master of Applied Linguistics: Macquarie University – 2014
Master of Research with Distinction: Macquarie University – 2015
Higher Diploma of Education: Ireland – 2005
Bachelor of Arts (Honours): University of Dublin – 2004
Catriona-Boyles cropped Ms Catriona Byles – Music
Graduate Diploma in Education: University of New England – 2009
Bachelor of Arts: University of Melbourne – 2006
Alley  McGhee_Page_Website Mrs Alison McGhee – PDHPE
Bachelor of Physical Education: Australian College of Physical Education, Sydney – 1991
Diploma in Teaching: Australian College of Physical Education, Sydney – 1987
Mrs Jacqui Salinger_The6021981_JSA_2016 Mrs Jacqueline Salinger – Japanese
Graduate Diploma in Education: Melbourne University – 1992
Bachelor of Arts: Melbourne University – 1991
people_silhouette 250 Ms Tammy Neilson – LOTE Teacher
Graduate Diploma in Education (P-12) (LOTE), La Trobe University – 2006
Bachelor of Arts(Asian Studies), University of NSW – 2001
people_silhouette 250 Ms Sonia Hetherington – Learning Enhancement
Diploma in Counselling, Churchhill Education – 2018
Diploma of Education Support, Gippsland TAFE – 2014
Certificate IV in Business (Frontline Management) ,TSA – 2005
Certificate in Disability Standards for Education (Junior School), University of Canberra – Education Institute – 2014

 

PRE-SCHOOL

 

Mrs Belinda Cottrell_The6021937_COTTRB_2016 Director of Pre-school: Mrs Belinda Cottrell
Diploma in Teaching (Early Childhood):
Ass.Dip.(Special Education)
Mrs Natalee Goodwin_The6022236_N62234_2016 Pre-school Teacher: Mrs Natalee Goodwin
Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Studies: University of Melbourne – 2002
Bachelor of Early Childhood Studies: University of Melbourne – 2000
Mrs Jennifer Dewar_The1000188_DEWARS_2016 Pre-school Assistant: Mrs Jennifer Dewar
Certificate III in Children’s Services: Albury Wodonga Community College – 2012

 

BOARDING HOUSE

 

Cropped Head of Boarding & Sellars Boarding House (Boys)
Mr Chris Segrave
Graduate Diploma in Education
Bachelor of Commerce
_MG_9719 Head of Wilson Boarding House (Girls)
Ms Scout Symons

 

WELLBEING TEAM

 

Ms Jessie O'Donnell_The6021975_JOD_2016 Ms Jessie O’Donnell – School Counsellor (Maternity Leave)
Bachelor of Social Work: La Trobe University – 2010
Bachelor of Human Services: La Trobe University – 2010
Mrs Jessica Yabsley_The6022807_JYA_2016 Mr Matthew Ryan – School Counsellor
Scott Ramsdell Mr Scott Ramsdell – Psychologist
Graduate Diploma in Education: University of Melbourne – 1992
Graduate Diploma in Educational Psychology: Monash University (Clayton) – 1994
Master in Psychology – Child and Educational 1995-1999
Website Mrs Elsa Kilgour – School Nurse

ASSISTING STAFF

Miss Brigitte Bailey_The6021987_N61986_2016 Ms Brigitte Bailey – Teaching Assistant
Cert III (Youth Work)
Miss Brigitte Bailey_The6021987_N61986_2016 Mr Sam McDonald – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jan Beasley_The6021995_JBA_2016 Mrs Jan Beasley – Laboratory Manager
Bachelor of Science
Associate Diploma in Applied Science
Clifford, Mark Mr Mark Clifford – D&T Assistant
Mrs Sally Myer_The6021956_TYRRES_2016 Mrs Sally Myer – Visual Arts Assistant
Delmenico_Mrs Fiona Delmenico Mrs Fiona Delmenico – Food Technology Assistant
Joshua Bear Mrs Clare Corvaia – Library Technician/Assistant
Joshua Bear Mrs Mary Widdicombe – Food Technology / Teacher Assistant

PIPE BAND

 

Mr Scott Nicolson_The6022002_NICOSC_2016 Mr Scott Nicolson – Leader
B.Com. (Mktg.Mgt.), APBA National Adjudicator, APBA Adv.Cert.Piping
Mr Tom Mewett_The6022011_MEWETT_2016 Mr Tom Mewett – Drum Tutor
B.Bus

© Copyright 2017 The Scots School Albury. All Rights Reserved

We are social: