Calendar

Print Friendly
Calendar Add to google calendar
 
October 2017
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Labour Day

Oct 2
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Elmore Field Days

Oct 3 8:00 to Oct 5 17:00
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Elmore Field Days

Oct 3 8:00 to Oct 5 17:00
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Elmore Field Days

Oct 3 8:00 to Oct 5 17:00
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Japan Cultural and Adventure Trip
Details to be confirmed.
Sep 20 0:00 to Oct 7 23:00
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Canberra Solo Piping & Drumming Championships

Oct 7 8:00 to Oct 8 20:30
Term 3 School Holidays

Sep 23 to Oct 8
Canberra Solo Piping & Drumming Championships

Oct 7 8:00 to Oct 8 20:30
Week 1B

Oct 9
2018 SS Student Leaders Training

Oct 9 9:00 12:00
SS Parent Teacher Interviews Yr 7, 8, 9 & 10 session 1

Oct 9 11:00 13:00
SS Parent Teacher Interviews Yr 7, 8, 9 & 10 session 2

Oct 9 13:30 15:30
Boarding House Reopens

Oct 9 15:00
Boarding House reopens for students @ 3pm

Oct 9 15:00 15:45
SS Parent Teacher Interviews Yr 7, 8, 9 & 10 session 3

Oct 9 16:00 18:00
Year 9 Border to Beach Parent Information Session

Oct 9 17:00 18:00
Term 4 Begins

Oct 10
2018 Student leaders induction service & long serving staff presentations (K-12)

Oct 10 8:45 9:20
Morning tea for parents of 2018 SS Student Leaders (post induction)

Oct 10 9:20 10:20
11
 
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Cinderella Cast Rehearsals

Oct 12 15:30 18:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 7 Vaccinations

Oct 13 9:00 10:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Week 2A

Oct 16
National Design and Technology Week

Oct 16 8:00 to Oct 20 15:30
HSC Examination - English Advanced & Standard Paper 1

Oct 16 10:20 12:30
HSC Examination - Music 1

Oct 16 13:55 15:00
HSC Examination - Music 2

Oct 16 15:25 17:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
National Design and Technology Week

Oct 16 8:00 to Oct 20 15:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
HSC Examination - English Advanced & Standard Paper 2

Oct 17 9:25 11:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
National Design and Technology Week

Oct 16 8:00 to Oct 20 15:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Dookie Agricultural College Workshop
Students will be participating in workshops on campus, hosted by the Melbourne University’s Department of Agriculture.



The day will include;

• Tailored workshops delivered by leading agricultural and veterinary science researchers addressing mastitis control, preventing footrot in sheep, sheep progeny evaluation and much more.

• There will be demonstrations on the latest technologies in agricultural and food science, including drone-based plant stress sensors, microwave weed control and biometrics for food sensory testing.

• Opportunities to hear and experience the broad range of the Faculty’s research activities across agriculture, food and veterinary science will also be on offer.

• Tours encompassing the robotic dairy, merino sheep shed, working winery, teaching spaces and accommodation will be held throughout the day.

The Dookie Day School Adventure is free and will include a shuttle bus service, private program and lunch on campus.

The day will run from 10:00am until 2:30pm on Wednesday 18 October 2017,





Students who have been invited to attend:

Andrew-Batson, Elouise

Baker, India

Browning, Archie

Bruce, Alaina

Cook, Jessica

Henderson, George

Herbert, Samuel

McCrabb, Phoebe

Zauner, Christopher




Oct 18 8:00 16:00
HSC Examination - Agriculture

Oct 18 13:55 17:00
P&F Special Meeting of Members (Library Reading Room)

Oct 18 18:00 19:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
National Design and Technology Week

Oct 16 8:00 to Oct 20 15:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Hoop Time Regional finals Jnr (Yr 3-4)

Oct 19 6:30 17:30
HSC Examination - PDHPE

Oct 19 9:25 12:30
HSC Examination - Korean Beginners

Oct 19 14:00 16:40
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
National Design and Technology Week

Oct 16 8:00 to Oct 20 15:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
HSC Examination - Modern History

Oct 20 9:25 12:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Relay for Life

Oct 21
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Week 3B

Oct 23
HSC Examination - Mathematics General

Oct 23 9:25 12:00
JS: Kindergarten 2018 Transition Session 1

Oct 23 9:30 10:30
HSC Examination - Mathematics & Mathematics Extension 2

Oct 23 13:55 17:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
HSC Examination - Ancient History

Oct 24 9:25 12:30
JS Music lunchtime Concert

Oct 24 11:30 12:00
HSC Examination - Italian Beginners

Oct 24 14:00 16:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Albury airport Emergency Simulation experience
Stage 5 Drama students (16 in total), accompanied by Liz Heitmeyer. Dave has given initial permission, short notice.
Oct 25 9:00 13:30
HSC Examination - Biology

Oct 25 9:25 12:30
HSC Examination - Japanese Continuers

Oct 25 14:00 17:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Yr 7-10 Girls Cricket Schools competition

Oct 26 9:00 14:30
HSC Examination - Business Studies

Oct 26 9:25 12:30
HSC Examination - History Extension

Oct 26 13:55 16:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Solar Car Race Day 2107
CANCELLED now on OCT 13th 2017


Oct 27 8:30 14:00
HSC Examination - Studies of Religion

Oct 27 9:25 11:00
HSC Examination - Hospitality

Oct 27 13:55 16:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
Year 8 Exchange (Scots to St Philips College Alice Springs)

Oct 16 0:00 to Oct 29 1:00
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
Canceled: Week 4A

Oct 30
VET second work placement for year 12 Term 4 week 4 ALL WEEK


Oct 30 8:00 to Nov 3 16:00
Year 9 Border to Beach medical details due (via CareMonkey)

Oct 30 8:00 8:30
HSC Examination - Physics

Oct 30 9:25 12:30
HSC Examination - Construction & English Extension 1

Oct 30 13:55 16:00
Year 9 Combined Creative Arts Evening

Oct 30 19:00 20:30
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 12 to Nov 3
HSC Examinations (TBC by BOSTES)

Oct 16 to Nov 10
VET second work placement for year 12 Term 4 week 4 ALL WEEK


Oct 30 8:00 to Nov 3 16:00
JS Lunchtime Music Concert

Oct 31 11:30 12:00
HSC Examination - Software Design & Development

Oct 31 13:55 17:00
 

© Copyright 2017 The Scots School Albury. All Rights Reserved

We are social: